Current Trainee List

Academic Year 2020-2021

Pharmacology Degree Trainees

2nd Years

  • Greg Busey (Bimal Desai’s lab)
  • Caitlin Pavelec (Norbert Leitinger’s lab)
  • Binita Rajbanshi (George Bloom’s lab)
  • E. Blaire Towers (Wendy Lynch’s lab)

3rd Years

  • Catherine Doyle (Bimal Desai’s lab)
  • Yuntian Guan (Zhen Yan’s lab)
  • Jessica Hatter (Michael Scott’s lab)

4th Years

  • Brady Barron (Kodi Ravichandran’s lab)
  • Merci Best (George Bloom’s lab)
  • Tatiana Coverdell (John Campbell’s lab)
  • Elizabeth (Liz) Gonye (Doug Bayliss’s Lab)
  • Andrew Heindel (Ken Hsu’s Lab)
  • Anders Nelson (Jeff Saucerman’s Lab)
  • Matteo Ottolini (Swapnil Sonkusare’s Lab)
  • Claire Ruddiman (Brant Isakson’s Lab)
  • Scott Yeudall (Norbert Leitinger’s Lab)

5th Years

  • Adam Borne (Ken Hsu’s lab)
  • Mitchell Granade (Thurl Harris’s lab)
  • Philip Seegren (Bimal Desai’s lab)
  • Clint Upchurch (Norbert Leitinger’s lab)

6th Years

  • Katelyn Ahern (Thurl Harris’s lab)
  • Brittany Martinez (Michelle Bland’s lab)
  • Adishesh Narahari (Doug Bayliss’s lab)

Associated Trainees

Trainees in Pharmacology Labs

  • Katriel Cho (Michael Scott’s Lab)
    Neuroscience Graduate Student
  • Pedro Da Costa Pinheiro (Mark Kester’s lab)
    Pathology Graduate Student
  • Sofia Gasperino (Kodi Ravichandran’s Lab)
    Microbiology Graduate Student
  • Adam Lu (Mark Beenhakker’s lab)
    Neuroscience Graduate Student
  • Logan Patterson (Mark Kester’s lab)
    Pathology Graduate Student
  • Matthew Ritger (Mark Beenhakker’s lab)
    Neuroscience Graduate Student
  • Kathryn Salvati (Mark Beenhakker’s lab)
    Neuroscience Graduate Student
  • Jeremy Shaw (Mark Kester’s lab)
    Pathology Graduate Student
  • Marta Stremska (Bimal Desai/Kodi Ravichandran’s lab)
    Microbiology Graduate Student

Pharmacological Sciences Training Grant (PSTG) Trainees

  • Katriel Cho (Michael Scott’s Lab)
    Neuroscience Graduate Student
  • Catherine Doyle (Bimal Desai’s Lab)
    Pharmacology Graduate Student
  • Sofia Gasperino (Kodi Ravichandran’s Lab)
    Microbiology Graduate Student
  • Jessica Hatter (Mike Scott’s lab)
    Pharmacology Graduate Student
  • Roberto Mendez (Ken Hsu’s lab)
    Chemistry Graduate Student
  • Matthew Ritger (Mark Beenhakker’s Lab)
    Neuroscience Graduate Student
  • Brandon Podyma (Christopher Deppman’s Lab)
    Neuroscience Graduate Student
  • Scott Yeudall (Norbert Leitinger’s lab)
    Pharmacology Graduate Student

Medical Scientist Trainee Program (MSTP) Participants

  • Greg Busey (Bimal Desai’s lab)
    Pharmacology Graduate Student
  • Catherine Doyle (Bimal Desai’s lab)
    Pharmacology Graduate Student
  • Adam Lu (Mark Beenhakker’s lab)
    Neuroscience Graduate Student
  • Adishesh Narahari (Doug Bayliss’s lab)
    Pharmacology Graduate Student
  • Brandon Podyma (Christopher Deppman’s Lab)
    Neuroscience Graduate Student
  • Matthew Ritger (Mark Beenhakker’s Lab)
    Neuroscience Graduate Student
  • E. Blaire Towers (Wendy Lynch’s lab)
    Pharmacology Graduate Student
  • Scott Yeudall (Norberty Leitinger’s lab)
    Pharmacology Graduate Student