Current Predoctoral Trainees (2017-2018 Academic Year)

Pharmacology Degree Trainees

2nd Years

  • Adam Borne (Ken Hsu’s lab)
  • Mitchell Granade (Thurl Harris’s lab)
  • Philip Seegren (Bimal Desai’s lab), PSTG
  • Clint Upchurch (Norbert Leitinger’s lab), PSTG

3rd Years

  • Katelyn Ahern (Thurl Harris’s lab)
  • Brittany Martinez (Michelle Bland’s lab), PSTG
  • Adishesh Narahari (Doug Bayliss’s lab), MSTP,  PSTG

4th Years

  • Alex Keller (Brant Isakson’s lab)

5th Years

  • Leon DeLalio (Brant Isakson’s lab)
  • Michael Schappe (Bimal Desai’s lab)

6th Years

  • Kelley McQueeney (John Lazo/Thurl Harris’s lab)
  • A Rosen (Alban Gaultier’s lab)
  • Vlad Serbulea (Norbert Leitinger’s lab)

 

Associated Trainees

Trainees in Pharmacology Labs

  • Pedro Da Costa Pinheiro (Mark Kester’s lab)
    Pathology Graduate Student
  • Kelly Drews (Mark Kester’s lab)
    Pathology Graduate Student
  • Lise Harbom (Michael McConnell/Mark Beenhakker’s lab)
    Neuroscience Graduate Student
  • Ben Holloway (Patrice Guyenet’s lab)
    Neuroscience Graduate Student
  • Peter Klein (Mark Beenhakker’s lab)
    Neuroscience Graduate Student
  • Adam Lu (Mark Beenhakker’s lab), MSTP
    Neuroscience Graduate Student
  • Brandon Newmyer (Michael Scott’s lab)
    Neuroscience Graduate Student
  • Logan Patterson (Mark Kester’s lab)
    Pathology Graduate Student
  • Kathryn Salvati (Mark Beenhakker’s lab)
    Neuroscience Graduate Student
  • Jeremy Shaw (Mark Kester’s lab)
    Pathology Graduate Student
  • Marta Stremska (Bimal Desai/Kodi Ravichandran’s lab)
    Microbiology Graduate Student
  • Daniel Wyskiel (Julius Zhu’s lab)
    Neuroscience Graduate Student

Pharmacological Sciences Training Grant (PSTG) Trainees*

  • Jeffrey Brulet (Ken Hsu’s lab)
    Chemistry Graduate Student
  • Ellen Mintz (George Christ’s lab)
    Pathology Graduate Student
  • Jennifer Pearson (Tom Loughran’s lab)
    Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics Graduate Student

*Other Current PSTG Trainees are noted above with “PSTG”